Incident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 136007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261523

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 136007
MSN: 194-234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi E of Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire during dog fight at 35,000ft. Pilot Lt William Nichols (32) ejected safely. Plane crashed in an open field.

Note: date given as Tuesday 18 OCT in error ?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
San Bernardino Sun 21 OCT 1955