Incident North American FJ-4 Fury (F-86H) 139492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261637

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4 Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 139492
MSN: 209-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VMF-232
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Lt William Franklin (26) parachuted into the sea after the engine of his jet exploded at 17,000 ft.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
The Orange Leader 24 July 1957, p14