Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I HN324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261780

Date:Monday 28 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:School of Land/Air Warfare RAF
Registration: HN324
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hartmoor, 2 miles south west of Devizes, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 HN324, School of Land/Air Warfare, RAF: Delivered to the School of Land/Air Warfare, RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire 13/10/1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/9/1953 when force landed in a field near Hartmoor, two miles west of Devizes, Wiltshire.

While en route, one blade of the starboard propeller sheared off in flight, causing excessive vibration and part of the engine cowling to fall away. As the pilot could not maintain altitude, he selected a field into which he could make a forced landing. However, the starboard mainplane struck a tree on final approach to the selected field, and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Although the aircraft was written off (deemed "damaged beyond economic repair") the pilot was apparentrly uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.160)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.416