Wirestrike Accident Skystar Kitfox Classic IV N549Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261800

Date:Monday 17 May 2021
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skystar Kitfox Classic IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N549Z
MSN: C9909-0252
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Richmond, Cache County, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Destination airport:Richmond, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he flew low over a pasture to look it over for a landing site. He then began a climb to circle around to make the landing but did not clear a set of powerline wires. The landing gear contacted the top wire which led to the airplane descending vertically to the terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from powerlines while maneuvering for landing, which resulted in a wire strike and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA202
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=549Z

Location