Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261809

Date:Thursday 21 October 1943
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:FIU RAF
Registration: MM869
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Parkside Estate, Littlehampton, Rustington, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Beaufighter MM869 - T/o for patrol and at some time during the flight were in contact with one of a number of bandits in the Beachy Head area. Crew probably killed whilst flying. Beaufighter stalled and crashed nr Parkside Estate, Rustington, Sussex after being hit by friendly AA fire (Bofors guns) in the Littlehampton area. They had previously been shot at by heavy A.A. near Shoreham and Worthing on their return journey to base. 1943-10-21
Crew:
F/O (145.474) Ronald Leslie WATTS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (128.688) George Sewell THOMAS ( (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Extract from the ORB of Fighter Interception Unit:
24th October 1943.
Information received on investigation into the crash of P/O. Watts and F/O Thomas showed no evidence that they were shot down by guns at all. No sign of any hits were found on the wreckage, and it is supposed that for some reason the aircraft stalled when approaching to land after just carrying out the overshoot procedure after a first attempt.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MM869
Beaufighter production list.
ORB FIU RAF