Mid-air collision Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261815

Date:Thursday 11 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:ATDU RAF
Registration: RD750
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alverstoke, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Gosport
Narrative:
On October 11, 1945, Fairey Swordfish Mk III NF333 took off from RAF Gosport and collided with a Beaufighter RD750 from Aircraft Torpedo Development Unit RAF at low level on bombing range over the torpedo range at Stokes Bay. The Swordfish on an experimental torpedo drop dived out of control into the sea. F/O R. F. Holland pilot RAF injured, Cpl DICKS Simon Sydney, the Armament Test Observer killed. The Beaufighter landed safely.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RD750
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NF333
https://www.fortgilkicker.co.uk/torpedo.htm
Beaufighter production list