Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N8923J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261821

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8923J
MSN: 28-2940
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Falcon Field Airport (FFZ/KFFZ), Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed on a highway, striking a median wall and a cement truck during the process.

Sources:

https://www.12news.com/mobile/article/news/local/valley/plane-lands-on-loop-202s-hov-lane-arizona/75-1801de5d-16de-4699-afef-0ad96fec727c
https://www.azfamily.com/plane-lands-on-the-loop-202-red-mountain-freeway-near-higley-road/image_bc8981b2-b7e0-11eb-b609-3f43537303e6.html

https:flightaware.com/live/flight/N8923J

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1983 N8923J Bacarr Inc. 0 Palmetto, FL sub

Media: