Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF394?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261831

Date:Friday 2 October 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:22 FTS RAF
Registration: KF394?
MSN: 14A-2195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tollerton, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Tollerton, Nottimghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF394? [MSN 14A-2195]. Direct purchase, so no former USAAF Serial. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2 October 1953 when wrecked in a landing incident at RAF Tollerton, Nottinghamshire.

The aircraft yawed to port when the brakes were applied in a "Roller" landing at RAF Tollerton, Nottinghamshire. The pilot released the brakes and applied hard right rudder to counteract the yaw to port, but this proved to be ineffective. Right wheel brakes were then applied, but the aircraft continued to swing to port, ran off the runway, ground looped through 90 degrees, and the starboard undercarriage oleo leg collapsed.

Although the aircraft was written off (deemed "damaged beyond economic repair") the pilot (flying solo) appears to have escaped without injury.

NOTE:
Although published sources state that the Harvard involved was KF394, the record card indicates that this aircraft never served with 22 FTS, and was not even in the UK on the date of the accident! The record card for KF394 reads as follows...

5 (P) AFU, RAF Errol, Perthshire 1944
22 SFTS, RAF Syerston, November 1944
20 SFTS, RAF Church Lawford, Warwickshire January 1946
RAF MU and placed in storage March 1946
Shipped to the RAF Middle East November 1949
Middle East ITF, RAF Shallufa, Egypt coded "B" February 1950
Middle East Air Force Communications Flight, RAF, Egypt April 1952
Struck Off Charge and transferred to the Lebanese Air Force January 1954

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 418
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.123
4. http://www.keyworth-history.org.uk/about/reports/0711.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nottingham_Airport#History