Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261834

Date:Monday 12 October 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: KF911
MSN: 18-013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF911 [MSN 18-0013] served with 22 SFTS at RAF Calveley, Cheshire from new in January 1946, coded "FCI-T". Moved with unit to RAF Ouston, Northumberland in May 1946. Moved again with the unit in February 1948 to RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire. Unit beame 22 FTS in February 1949, and aircraft continued with this unit through to December 1949 (as "FCI-T" throughout). It then moved to 2 FTS RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire, from December 1949 until May 1951 coded "FAK-T" when it moved to 3 FTS, RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, coded "FBB-T", later "R-Q".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at RAF Felwell on 12 October 1953. On final approach to RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, the Harvard "floated" along the runway at low level for an extended period before the pilot committted to a landing. By the time the aircraft touched down on the ruway at RAF Feltwell, it was well down the runway. However, the pilot decided not to overshoot, but to try and land in the available runway remaining. He applied full braking power on touch down, but it was not enough to stop the aircraft in the remaining runway available, the Harvard skidded on the wet grass, and collided with the boundary fence.

Although the Harvard was wrecked (deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 12/12/1953) the pilot was uninjured. The wreckage was reported derelict at Skylines (Aircraft Components), Sandhurst, Camberley, Surrey as late as 1965 [see link #6]

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 421
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 135
4. https://www.flickr.com/search/?text=Harvard%20KF911
5. https://sites.google.com/view/raf-ouston-research/models-of-oustons-aircraft
6. FT346 & KF911 North American Harvards, Sandhurst 1965: https://www.airphotographicinternational.com/collections/alpha-desc-blackandwhitepho/products/ft346-kf911-north-american-harvards-sandhurst-1965