Accident Yakovlev Yak-130 74 Red, 19 May 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261852

Date:19-MAY-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-130
Owner/operator:Belarus Air Force
Registration: 74 Red
MSN: 130.11.00-1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Baranovichi -   Belarus
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baranavichi Air Base (UMMA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a residential area during an attempted takeoff from Baranovichi Baranovichi Air Base (116 Attack Airbase) during an instructional flight.

Sources:

https://belarusfeed.com/plane-crashes-baranovichi-pilots-die/
https://mediazona.by/news/2021/05/19/samolet
https://nashkraj.by/news/proisshestviya/podrobnosti-padeniya-samoleta-pod-baranovichami/