Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261863

Date:Monday 25 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4667
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4667: Took off at 09:00 hrs to carry out a reconnaissance of the Norwegian coast. 25/05/1942
Nothing further was heard from the aircraft after take off and it did not return to base. Missing.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.404286) Gerard Patrick WINDSOR (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (902176) Douglas Eric GWYNN (obs.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://d2uipk7udysvkd.cloudfront.net/collection/RC09125.019/document/6019489.PDF
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T4667
3.Beaufighter production list
4.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF