Accident McDonnell YF-3C Demon 133520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261923

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1955
Time:
Type:McDonnell YF-3C Demon
Owner/operator:McDonnell Aircraft
Registration: 133520
MSN: 32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi from Lambert Field, MO -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lambert Field, MO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a factory test flight. Test pilot John E. Todnem was killed. This was the F3H-2N first prototype.

Sources:

AAIR