Accident Van's RV-6 N16CX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262073

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16CX
MSN: 23159
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1809 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron Airport (C83), Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Byron, CA
Destination airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the takeoff roll, the wind was variable and gusting from the left. He initiated the takeoff roll and applied left aileron and right rudder pedal pressure. The tailwheel lifted from the ground about 40 knots ground speed and the airplane veered to the left. Subsequently the pilot applied full right rudder and simultaneously applied full left aileron, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway. The pilot continued the takeoff roll as he believed that the airplane would start to climb. However, the airplane collided with a drainage culvert located about 25 ft from the left side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing spar and ribs. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.
The METAR located at the accident airport reported that about the time of the accident, the wind direction was from 230° with a velocity of 20 knots and gusting to 25 knots. The pilot was departing from runway 23.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff while operating in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA199
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=16CX

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N16CX

Location