Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air N125A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262114

Date:Saturday 17 September 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125A
MSN: LJ-360
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9254 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro Municipal Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hillsboro Municipal Airport, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, the airplane touched down short of the runway, and the left main landing gear impacted the edge of the runway. Subsequently, the left landing gear collapsed and the airplane departed the edge of the runway into a culvert. Substantial damage was sustained to the airplane's left wing.
Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway undershoot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA655
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location