Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air N221NC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262118

Date:Friday 25 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Stone Aviation LLC
Registration: N221NC
MSN: LJ-393
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:8716 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creede, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:OKLAHOMA CITY, OK (PWA)
Destination airport:Creede, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 25, 1999, at 1317 mountain daylight time, a Beech B90, N221NC, was substantially damaged when it collided with terrain while landing at Mineral County Memorial Airport, Creede, Colorado. There were no injuries to the commercial pilot in command, the private pilot receiving instruction, five passengers, and a dog. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an IFR flight plan had been filed. The flight originated in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, at 1120 central daylight time.

The flight instructor said the airplane felt like it was being pushed down onto the runway. As power was added, the airplane touched down 'approximately 90 KIAS (a loss of 10 to 15 knots indicating a shear)' and there was a loud 'bang.' The airplane became airborne momentarily, then touched down again. The airplane departed the right side of the runway on its nose and left main landing gear. The owner-pilot receiving instruction said 'the bottom fell out and a moderately hard landing was made on the main gear. A pilot who witnessed the accident landed hard moments before. He said he had encountered a 'vertical wind shear.' He saw a large puff of blue gray smoke come out from beneath the right wing, followed by the tumbling right main gear. Metallurgical examination of the right scissors torque link disclosed multiple fractures and a crack in the upper link. The fractures were 'typical of fatigue cracking,' originating from 'multiple sites.' There was also corrosion pitting. Two other fracture sites were 'indicative of overstress.'

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Overload failure of the right main landing gear scissors torque link precipitated by preexisting fatigue fractures. A factor was wind shear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB