Incident Beechcraft C90 King Air N644SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262132

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:4 Kings Aviation LLC
Registration: N644SP
MSN: LJ-696
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Rock Airport, AR (LIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Castroville Municipal Airport, Texas
Destination airport:Monticello Municipal Ellis Field (KLLQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane sustained minor damage during a controlled emergency landing at Little Rock, Arkansas at 16:07 cst. The cross-country flight departed Castroville Municipal Airport, Texas and was destined for Monticello Municipal Ellis Field (KLLQ). After departure the flight diverted to Mena, Arkansas (KMEZ). Upon entering the downwind to KMEZ, the pilot received an unsafe landing gear indication. The pilot made two flybys at KMEZ in order for a determination about the landing gear situation. Ground personnel stated that it appeared that the nose landing gear was trailing, not down and locked. The pilot elected to divert to Little Rock, Arkansas and land on runway 4L. According to the pilot, about 1,500 feet after touchdown, the left main landing gear collapsed causing the aircraft to veer left off the runway centerline, finally coming to rest on 4L at taxiway P. The registration N644SP was cancelled on 25 November 2009 and the fuselage was sold to Dodson International Parts Inc.

Sources:

FAA