Incident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262172

Date:Thursday 20 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Azerbaijan Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Giresun -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG)
Destination airport:Merzifon Airport (MZH/LTAP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It was reported that a military helicopter belonging to the Azerbaijan Army , estimated to be the Mi-17 type, made an emergency landing at Bada Beach in Giresun Tirebolu due to a technical malfunction.
There were no personal injuries. There seems to be no or minor damage to the helicopter.

Sources:

Photos
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/azeri-askeri-helikopteri-giresuna-acil-inis-yapti/
https://www.hurriyet.com.tr/gundem/azerbaycana-ait-askeri-helikopter-giresunda-sahile-zorunlu-inis-yapti-41815058