Accident Mooney M20K 231 N9514R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262176

Date:Thursday 20 May 2021
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N9514R
MSN: 25-0484
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3575 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 360 GB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dawson Municipal Airport (16J), Dawson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Apopka Airport, FL (X04)
Destination airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 20, 2021, about 0930 eastern daylight time, a Mooney M20K, N9514R, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Dawson Municipal Airport (16J), Dawson, Georgia. The pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that, while en route to the destination airport, the airplane lost total engine power. The pilot declared an emergency with air traffic control and began to divert to the nearest airport. The pilot recognized that the airplane would not be able to glide to the airport, and he decided to land on a road with the landing gear and flaps retracted. The pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries, and the airplane was substantially damaged.

A postaccident teardown examination of the engine revealed that the No. 4 connecting rod was fractured midspan. One of the No. 4 connecting rod bolt nuts was found in the oil pan and exhibited no signs of pre- or postaccident damage. The cotter pin for that nut was not found; the other No. 4 connecting rod nut was found secured to its bolt with the cotter pin installed. Additionally, all other connecting rod bolt nuts remained attached to their respective bolts with cotter pins in place. Thus, it is likely that the nut found in the oil pan was not secured with a cotter pin and that the unsecured No. 4 connecting rod bolt nut became loose over time and backed out of the connecting rod bolt during the accident flight, resulting in the total loss of engine power.

Review of maintenance records revealed that the engine had accumulated about 1,240 hours of operation since major overhaul, which was completed more than 28 years before the accident. The engine manufacturer recommended that the engine be overhauled every 2,000 hours or 12 calendar years, whichever occurred first. The investigation could not determine when the No. 4 connecting rod nut was installed without a cotter pin.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s failure to properly secure the No. 4 connecting rod bolt nut with a cotter pin, resulting in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.walb.com/2021/05/20/plane-makes-crash-landing-so-ga/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9514R

https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001137160.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1991 N9514R Private 0 Burlington, WI sub

Location