Accident Cessna 150A CF-NPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262177

Date:Thursday 20 May 2021
Time:09:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-NPM
MSN: 15059264
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamloops Airport (YKA/CYKA), Kamloops, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA)
Destination airport:Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 150A, was conducting circuits at the Kamloops Airport (CYKA), BC, with 1 pilot on board. During the occurrence landing, the aircraft ballooned and bounced. The second runway contact was primarily with the RH main wheel followed by the LH main wheel. The left main landing gear collapsed causing the propeller and the left wing to contact the runway as the aircraft settled on its belly. The pilot egressed the aircraft and was later treated for minor injuries. The aircraft began leaking fuel which was contained by ARFF; there was no fire.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://cfjctoday.com/2021/05/20/pilot-injured-in-small-plane-crash-on-kamloops-airport-runway/
https://www.kamloopsthisweek.com/news/pilot-stable-taken-to-hospital-following-light-aircraft-crash-at-kamloops-airport-1.24321203
https://www.radionl.com/2021/05/20/pilot-taken-to-hospital-after-small-plane-crash-at-kamloops-airport/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=5128&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=%7c%7c&m=%7cNPM%7c&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB