Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262189

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:206 AFS RAF
Registration: VT293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT293, 206 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire: delivered 3/11/1948. Written off (destroyed) 3/11/1953, exactly six years later (to the very day) in a landing accident at RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire.

On landing back at RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, at the end of a flying training sorite, the undercarriage collapsed on touchdown, puncturing the ventral fuel tank. The leaking fuel then caught fire, severely damaging the underside of Meteor VT293.

Although the aircraft was written off (deemed "damaged beyond repair") the pilot appears to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.152 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 423
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 206 AFS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry File AM/F.540) for the period 1/10/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2146/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162860
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT