Loss of control Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II C-GAHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262192

Date:Thursday 20 May 2021
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GAHR
MSN: 873
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langley Regional Airport (YLY/CYNJ), Langley, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Destination airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B Helicopter was conducting main rotor blades track and balance checks at Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), BC. As the helicopter was lifting off (with the intent to reposition on the apron), the helicopter pitched nose down and banked left so that the main rotor blades impacted the ground. The helicopter came to rest on its left hand side. Both occupants were able to egress themselves and sustained only minor injuries. There was no post-impact fire, and both firefighters and local police responded. The helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/7882327/pilot-and-passenger-walk-away-helicopter-crash-langley-airport/
https://www.citynews1130.com/2021/05/20/langley-helicopter-crash-airport/
https://canadianaviationnews.wordpress.com/2021/05/20/pilot-passenger-walk-away-after-langley-helicopter-crash/
ex.N1488B.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/historicair/31304764363/ (photo)
TSB

Media: