Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262206

Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE799
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE799: Took off at 23:04 hrs for Box Patrol /shipping reconnaissance of the Dutch coast. 06/01/1945 Missing. 07/01/1945
Crew:
W/O (1388887) Eric James PRINCE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1601710) Cyril Frederick WELLSTEAD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air27/index.php?qnum=236&qdate=1945-01-07
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE799
3.ORB 236 Sqdn RAF
4.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl