Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262207

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE664
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE664/J: Took off at 20:20 hrs for strike to Percolete. 21/03/1945
Took off together with three other squadron aircraft to carry out operations off the Dutch coast. At 23:36 hrs an attack was made by all aircraft on enemy shipping and after this nothing was seen or heard from NE664, and the aircraft did not return. Missing.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.416784) Desmund Pius O'DONOGHUE (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (1392900) Keith ALLEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air27/index.php?qnum=236&qdate=1945-03-21
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE664
3.ORB 236 Sqdn RAF
4.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl