Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ293 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262210

Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ293
MSN: MB-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field 2 miles S of Halworthy, RAF Davidstow Moor, Cornwall, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Davidstow Moor, Cornwall
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ293 was on a test flight when it experienced engine problems. There was some suggestion of pilot error as the crew was hauled out of the bar to do the test.
The pilot did not check the fuel state before getting airborne and as a result crashed out of fuel on approach in field 2 miles S of Hallworthy Police Station. 1944-08-11
Crew:
F/O (134.118) William Daniel GRANT (us.pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (152.850) Geoffrey Allan PAGE (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air27/index.php?qnum=236&qdate=1944-08-30
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE778
3.ORB 236 Sqdn RAF
4.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php aircraft=&sglo=T5123&date=&location.
5.Google Maps