Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262217

Date:Monday 14 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:234 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8656
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Knighton, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset
Destination airport:RAF Warmwell
Narrative:
Engine failure. The pilot was able to make a successful wheels-up forced landing at West Knighton, not far from No.234 Squadron's base at RAF Station Warmwell. Unfortunately the nearly new aircraft (17 hours flying time) sustained Cat.E damage and was written off the books on 23/7/1941.

Sources:

Spitfire production list