Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262232

Date:Thursday 2 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV371
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ZIBYUGYIN, 30 miles south of Rangoon, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Mingaladon
Destination airport:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV371 Took off for a Courier flight. 02/08/1945
Caught fire after took off from RAF Mingaladon. Crashed and burnt out 30 miles south of Rangoon.
Crew:
P/O (202.399) Jacob Indian MUNDAY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (198.134) William Mclure EARL (nav.) RAFVR - killed
F/O (161.672) William John HYNDS (pass.) RAFVR - killed
LAC (1498188) John Leslie WHITEHOUSE (pass.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NV371
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 684 Sqdn RAF