Accident Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor N6082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26225

Date:Sunday 14 May 2000
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6082
MSN: 45-1207
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:P&W R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pell City, AL (PLR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane bounced on landing and started to swerve on the landing roll. The pilot attempted a go-around. The left engine hesitated and the right engine developed power. The pilot lost directional control, the airplane went off the left side of the runway and collapsed the left main landing gear.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around, resulting in a loss of directional control, and subsequent collapse of the left main landing gear after the airplane departed the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21070&key=1