Accident Airbus A320-233 LV-BET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262291

Date:Wednesday 17 June 2009
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:LAN Argentina
Registration: LV-BET
MSN: 1854
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport, BA (SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Córdoba-Ingeniero Ambrosio L.V. Taravella International Airport, CD (COR/SACO)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach to runway 13, the crew noticed the activation of the high brake temperature sensor alarm.
In view of this event, the commander decided to go to the alternative, Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport (SAEZ), where they landed and then proceeded to the parking apron.
Maintenance mechanics there observed the detachment of the tread of the tire No. 3 and damages in a hydraulic pipe of the brake system.

Cause
During a regular commercial air transport flight, during the landing phase, breakage of tire No. 3 of the main gear and a pipe of the hydraulic system, due to a cut in the inner part of the tire, prior to its retreading, which when subjected to loads and stresses, triggered the detachment of the tread.
Contributing factors
1) Probable failure of the manufacturer's quality control management system, which also carried out the casing overlay process.
2) Probable failure of the SMS of the Aircraft Company owning the wheel assembly shop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 2014 LV-BET LAN Argentina 0 Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron