Loss of control Accident Alisport Silent 2 Electro LV-EIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262293

Date:Saturday 5 October 2019
Time:17:30 UTC
Type:Alisport Silent 2 Electro
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-EIK
MSN: 2060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zárate, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zárate Airfield, BA
Destination airport:Zárate Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider crashed during a local recreational flight, killing the pilot.

Conclusions referring to factors related to the accident.
✓ The accident occurred during the pilot's fifth flight in this glider. In addition, it was the first flight he performed after more than a month without activity.
✓ At the time of the accident, the weight of the LV-EIK was higher than the maximum allowable takeoff weight.
✓ The pilot was wearing a Garmin watch which registered an increase in the pilot's heart rate that remained until 17:22, at which time the glider lost control and subsequently impacted the ground.
✓ The handles used for opening and closing the canopy were locked. In addition, the cockpit emergency ejection lever was secured and locked.
✓ The increased heart rate and the symptomatology manifested by the pilot from the episodes of upper gastrointestinal bleeding until the day of the accident suggest that the pilot probably suffered a sudden in-flight incapacitation due to lipotimia.
✓ The lipothymia could have motivated such a performance interference that it did not allow the pilot to control the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST