Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 LV-GRQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262309

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2017
Time:19:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-GRQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Fernando, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Isla Martin García Aerodrome
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 35-B33, took off from Isla Martin García Aerodrome at 18:40 hours with its destination being San Fernando International Airport, on a general aviation training flight. After 30 minutes of flight under visual flight conditions, during the landing in San Fernando at 19:10 hours, the aircraft experienced an abnormal contact with the runway. After hearing an unusual noise, the pilot applied power and took off again.

During the climb, they confirmed that the nose landing gear was unlocked, so a landing with the engine stopped was initiated. The pilot in the right seat took control of the flight as he had more experience with the aircraft. On this occasion, the contact was made with the nose gear weakly locked, and the aircraft came to a stop on the runway. Both occupants remained uninjured.

Conclusions regarding accident-related factors
- The fracture of the aircraft retraction arm was probably due to material fatigue in the vicinity of the actuator arm attachment hardware.
- The US Federal Aviation Administration database contains at least five records of similar fractures.
- The dirt and contamination of the nose landing gear compartment made it difficult to inspect with the potential omission of anomalies.
- The indications available to the crew to determine the position of the nose landing gear indicated that it was down and locked, regardless of the position it was in when damaged.
- One of the steering collar retaining pins was found with its thread swept out of its housing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST

Location