Accident Boeing 767-332ER N183DN,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 2007
Time:02:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N183DN
MSN: 27110/492
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Delta flight DL110 suffered deflated tires during taxy.

Cause
On an international scheduled commercial aviation flight, during the taxi phase, deflation of both front wheels of the right main gear, due to safety fuse actuation, caused by overtemperature in the brake system; due to an extensive taxiing, demanded by overweight and probable excessive use of brakes.

Contributing Factors
Inadequate coordination on mutual operational limitations/compliance with the airport emergency plan, between aircraft dispatcher - airport operations - aircraft commander - air traffic controllers -SSEI; which influenced the relationship of human factors in operational safety.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST