Accident Piper PA-31-300 Navajo N9173Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26238

Date:Thursday 31 August 1978
Time:16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-300 Navajo
Owner/operator:Southeast Airmotive
Registration: N9173Y
MSN: 31-230
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled on initial climb when instructor pilot cut right hand engine mixture on takeoff.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=39982&key=0