CFIT Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster LV-INH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262501

Date:Friday 9 March 2007
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-INH
MSN: 337-0051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lujan, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lujan, BA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A few minutes after takeoff, the aircraft appeared from the East and flew over the runway towards the West. It then began to climb over the threshold of runway 33 and performed a 90º right turn followed by a 270º left turn.

Immediately after completing the 270º turn, the aircraft started descending with a steep angle until it impacted a cement column of an electrical power line, crashing to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST