Loss of control Accident Condigiani Bipliaza LV-UX021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262533

Date:Thursday 24 September 2009
Time:19:20 UTC
Type:Condigiani Bipliaza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-UX021
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:General Rodríguez, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:General Rodríguez Airport, BA
Destination airport:General Rodríguez Airport, BA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed following a loss of control.

The pilot of the experimental ultralight aircraft, registration LV-UX021, took off from General Rodríguez Airport for a local flight when, according to witnesses, after takeoff, they saw the ULM in a nose-up attitude and immediately falling into a tailspin, then performing a sort of inverted "loop" with an attempt to recover, but unable to complete the circular trajectory, and subsequently impacting the ground nose-first. The aircraft was destroyed, and the pilot suffered severe injuries, which later resulted in their death.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST