Accident Grumman GA-7 Cougar LV-AMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262582

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2013
Time:20:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman GA-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-AMH
MSN: GA7-0099
Total airframe hrs:7480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morón, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morón-Ituzaingo Airport, BA (SADM)
Destination airport:Morón-Ituzaingo Airport, BA (SADM)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 6 February 2013, the Flight Instructor and a student conducted an instructional flight in the GA-7 Cougar aircraft, registration LV-AMH, practising runway circuits and four landings at Morón Aerodrome (AD) (SADM).

During the final landing on runway 01, the aircraft touched down about 200 m from the threshold, and after taxiing about 1500 m to exit the taxiway, the Instructor perceived that the aircraft was pitching forward due to partial nose wheel retraction.
The aircraft continued its trajectory for a few metres, brushing the propeller blades against the runway until it came to a stop and came to rest on the nose wheel.
the nose wheel. The instructor proceeded to cut both engines and both crew members left the aircraft under their own power.
The accident occurred in the afternoon, in daylight and in visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

Cause
During a training flight, during the landing phase, the nose gear of the aircraft partially retracted, with subsequent impact of both propellers against the runway surface, due to a combination of the following factors:
1) Breakage of the nose gear connecting rod overcentre lock stop.
2) Reduction of the strength area of the component, due to the presence of an advancing crack front (fatigue).
3) Probable abrupt impact of the aircraft during operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 121/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST