CFIT Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub LV-ZJK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262698

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2007
Time:14:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-ZJK
MSN: 18-4171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dique Los Molinos, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Approximately at 14:00 hours, the aircraft was seen in the area of Dique Los Molinos by a witness who observed the aircraft performing high-performance maneuvers, a couple of rolls, and then flying low over the water.
Other witnesses saw the plane pass at a very low altitude over a raft where they were fishing, and immediately after, it ascended and collided with medium voltage power lines, which were at a height of 30 meters and crossed the lake from north to south.

After colliding with the power lines, the aircraft plummeted into the lake, and within a few minutes, it became completely submerged, without any possibility of providing assistance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST