Accident Piper PA-18-95 LV-HPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262699

Date:Sunday 11 March 2007
Time:19:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-HPL
MSN: 18-7568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grutly, SF -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the vicinity of the work site and while locating the field to be sprayed, operating at low altitude, the aircraft suffered loss of lift and control, plunging to the ground over a soybean plantation and catching fire upon impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST