Accident Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II LV-LID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262747

Date:Sunday 9 December 2007
Time:16:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-LID
MSN: AR-28R-7335326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Z.R POTRERO-R de la Frontera, SA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puerta de Avalos Airport
Destination airport:Coronel Olmedo
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was reported missing.
Five years later, personnel working on the clearing in Puente de Plata found the destroyed aircraft on July 15, 2012.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST