CFIT Accident Piper PA-28-140 LV-LHU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262752

Date:Saturday 30 September 2000
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Bahía Blanca
Registration: LV-LHU
MSN: 28-7325555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tornquist, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeroclub Bahía Blanca
Destination airport:Aeroclub Bahía Blanca
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28 140 took off from Aeroclub Bahía Blanca at 17:25 hs with three on board to perform a flight to the the location where LV-AMT had made a forced landing in the vicinity of Arroyo Chico in the Tornquist area.
The pilot was cleared to proceed to Tornquist at 2000 feet altitude, but over an internal frequency reported that he was to remain at 1000 feet altitude. Arriving in the area of El Sauce creek and determining that the LV-AMT had safely landed, he started his return to Bahía Blanca.
According to the statement of the passenger, who was the co-pilot, the pilot made some turns with the intention of intercepting the 120° radial from Espora, starting to fly in a general easterly direction.
As they were close to Sierra de la Ventana and a layer of low stratus prevented to see the mountains, the passenger suggested him to turn 270° to intercept Espora's 350° radial, which he failed to do.
Shortly thereafter the LV-LHU impacted with the W slope of the Sierra, suffering total destruction and the death of the pilot and one passenger and the third seriously injured.
The accident occurred in the afternoon hours with natural light, at approximately 18:30 HOA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST