Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo LV-WJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262766

Date:Saturday 27 March 2010
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-WJD
MSN: 31-106
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4.2 nm SE of Santiago del Estero airport (SANE) -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AR-ESN
Destination airport:Santiago del Estero Airport, SE (SDE/SANE)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 27, 2010, the pilot planned the flight from AD Esquina to the Santiago del Estero airport (SANE), without the need to make a technical stopover.
After checking the weather, he carried out the pre-flight procedures, took off at approximately 11:45 a.m. from Esquina AD, after flying at approximately 01:30 a.m. and 60 NM from the Santiago del Estero airport, he observed a quantity of remaining fuel less than calculated.
At 30 NM from the Santiago del Estero airport, the pilot noticed a fuel indication of 0 zero and the other ¼, not finding any runway to land, he continued the flight to the Santiago del Estero airport.
At 15 NM from the airport, the right engine began to fail, after 2 minutes it stopped and later the left engine stopped. The pilot, seeing that he would not reach the airport, made an emergency landing on a road under construction.
The accident occurred in daylight and good visibility conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST - Transportation Safety Board of Argentina