Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF V8265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262926

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1942
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boldre, north of Lymington, Hampshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8265: Took off at 01:40 hrs for Night Operational patrol. 09/09/1942
They were directed to a He111 fifteen miles south-east of St. Albans Head. The enemy aircraft was destroyed but W/O Hamer was wounded by return fire and the Beaufighter's starboard engine set alight. He flew the aircraft back over the Isle of Wight and kept it under control while ordering F/Sgt Walsh, who was reluctant to leave his friend, to bale out.
F/Sgt Walsh exited and came down at the water's edge at Newtown on the Isle. W/O Hamer was unable to leave before the remaining engine cut out and the aircraft crashed at Boldre, north of Lymington on the mainland.
Crew:
W/O (566261) Russel Chapman "Lofty" HAMER (Pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (937775 ) Edmund WALSH (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V8265
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air27/index.php?qnum=141&qdate=1942-09-09
3.http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/WalshE.htm
4.Beaufighter production list