Accident Sapphire LSA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262928

Date:Saturday 22 May 2021
Time:
Type:Sapphire LSA
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pingrup, WA, 50km south of Lake Grace -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with paddock terrain west of Pingrup, Western Australia. The sole pilot onboard the airplane received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/disaster-and-emergency/one-man-critically-injured-in-light-plane-crash-near-pingrup-in-was-great-southern-ng-b881879576z
https://thewest.com.au/news/disaster-and-emergency/farmer-believed-to-have-been-killed-in-horror-light-plane-crash-in-was-great-southern-ng-b881879646z
https://www.watoday.com.au/national/western-australia/wa-farmer-killed-in-light-plane-crash-an-experienced-pilot-friends-say-20210524-p57ujx.html

Location