Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF V8370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262943

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1943
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8370
MSN: 10528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burghley Park near RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter IF V8370 crashed and burned up whilst coming in to land after a NFT. (Night Flight Test). The pilot, F/Sgt R. Judge and Nav/Rad Sgt F. D. Blower were both killed, they had been with the squadron since late 1942. The Operations Record Book gives details in an entry for 11th May 1943:
“Weather still closing down of a night and at 21:30hrs F/Sgt Judge with Sgt Blower as Nav/Rad took off for NFT [night flying training] and Weather Test. At 21:45hrs the aircraft appeared to be making a perfect approach coming in to land. It suddenly swung to starboard and crashed into Burghley Park.1943-05-11.
Crew:
F/Sgt Richard JUDGE (1383428) Pilot, killed
P/O Frederick Drummond BLOWER (146165) Navigator, killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V8370
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air27/index.php?qnum=141&qdate=1943-05-11
3.Beaufighter production list