Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262947

Date:Thursday 5 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: KF290
MSN: 14A-2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF290 [MSN 14A-2009]. Direct purchase, so no former USAAF Serial. First reported in service with 7 FTS, RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland, in July 1951 code "O-U". To 22 FTS, RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire in January 1953, then to 9 FTS, RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, from July 1953 coded "M-E"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 November 1953: Returning to base after a sortie lasting 50 minutes, the pilot of Harvard KF290 was landing back at RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, when it began to swing to starboard off the runway. When corrective action was taken to counteract the swing, the port undercarriage collapsed, and the Harvard swung violently to port, ground looped through 90 degrees, and was severely damaged.

Although Harvard KF290 was written off (deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) same day) the pilot appears to have survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.152 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988, p.118)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.425
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm