Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262967

Date:Monday 12 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-8
MSN: EH-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 15 nautical miles off Gela Point Morotai. -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufigter A8-8: (31 Sqdn RAAF) Return from training attack mission.
Swung violently, lost height and crashed into sea 15 Nautical miles off Gela Point Morotai when returning from bombing, gunnery and single engine practice flight. 12/02/1945
Slightly Injured pilot , picked up by USAAF rescue boat,
Crew:
W/O (Aus.415303) Richard Frank CHIFFINGS (pilot) RAAF - Slightly Injured,
Sgt (Aus.438622) Eric Austin FROST (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A8-8
https://31squadronassociation.com.au/archives/beaufighter/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1945 A8-89 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Croydon airstrip, Tarakan, Borneo. sub
3 August 1945 A8-87 93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wama, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. sub