Loss of control Accident Flight Design CTSW N708JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262969

Date:Saturday 22 May 2021
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N708JM
MSN: 06-08-09
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:687 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Oaks Aerodrome (05N), Winterville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oak Island-Cape Fear Regional Jetport, NC (KSUT)
Destination airport:South Oaks Aerodrome, NC (05N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 22, 2021, about 1742 eastern daylight time, a Flight Design CTSW light sport airplane, N708JM, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near South Oaks Aerodrome (05N), Winterville, North Carolina. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14?Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

After a cross-country flight, the light sport airplane pilot and passenger arrived at the destination airport. Security camera video captured the airplane touching down normally about 122 ft past the approach end of the runway. The airplane remained on the ground for about 340 ft; afterward, the video recorded engine power increasing in a manner consistent with a go-around. The airplane became airborne and began a climbing left turn with between 15° and 20° left bank. The airplane rolled left beyond 90° of bank and descended in a left-wing-low attitude. A witness heard the sound of impact and saw a postcrash fire. Evidence at the accident site confirmed that the airplane was in a steep descent before impact.

The reason for the go-around could not be determined based on the available evidence for this investigation. One of the throttle control cables was found fractured. However, no evidence indicated any preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction to the throttle control cables, flight controls, engine, or its systems.

On the basis of the available evidence, the pilot likely exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the go-around, which caused the airplane to stall and descend uncontrolled.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during a go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.witn.com/2021/05/23/plane-crash-in-pitt-county/
https://wcti12.com/news/local/plane-crash-in-pitt-county

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NameResult?nNumberTxt=708JM

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/378/378827.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: