Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N87WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262974

Date:Saturday 22 May 2021
Time:19:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87WF
MSN: 75-3347
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:1487 hours
Engine model:Continental R670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ventura, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA)
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA (KSZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, while in cruse flight, about 1,200 to 1,500 ft above ground level (agl), near the Pacific coast, in visible moisture, the engine began to run rough. He applied full throttle and full carburetor heat. The engine initially regained power but again began to lose power at a progressively worsening rate. Concerned that he could not continue to the nearest airport he elected to land on a field. During the landing roll, the main landing gear impacted an irrigation line and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted. The rudder was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the carburetor heat system by an airframe

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA205
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N87WF

Location