Accident Zenith CH 750 C-GCUV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262978

Date:Sunday 16 May 2021
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 750
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GCUV
MSN: 75-10306
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westlock (CES4),AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Westlock (CES4),AB
Destination airport:Westlock (CES4),AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur-built Zenith 750, was flying circuits on a local flight from Westlock (CES4),AB. While conducting a touch-and-go landing, the aircraft contacted the runway surface with a high rate of descent and bounced. Following the bounce, the aircraft descended again contacting the runway surface on the nose wheel and the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft
came to rest on the runway. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was uninjured. The ELT did not activate.

Sources:

TSB