Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-9,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262981

Date:Saturday 17 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-9
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 20 miles SW of Cape Gela, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-9 (31 Sqdn RAAF) :
At 13:00 hrs crashed about 20 Nautical miles south west of Gela Point (Cape Gela), Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. The aircraft was on a non-operational routine and gunnery training flight.
Wreckage and crew's bodies found in fairly shallow water. 17.2.1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.428054) Murray SCARR (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (Aus.438593) Leonard Harry CHESTER (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A8-09
https://31squadronassociation.com.au/archives/beaufighter/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm