Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262982

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-151
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea Amboina Bay. 03.435S, 128.03E. -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 April 1945 Beaufighters A8-79 and A8-151 were detailed to conduct an armed reconnaissance over Ambonia Island.
Beaufighter A8-151 was shot down by anti-aircraft fire while on a shipping reconnaissance over Amboina Bay. 03.435S, 128.03E. Beaufighter A8-79 returned safely to base.4.4.1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.407995) Colin Bently ARBON (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.431843) Ralph Leonard WOOD (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A8-151
https://31squadronassociation.com.au/archives/beaufighter/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm